Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2

TOPIC: Bending Tubing Help

Bending Tubing Help 09 Jul 2019 11:50 #1

Hi guys - I need some advice.

I am looking to enhance the exhaust pipe on my Panzer II build by replacing the lump of plastic with some sort of metal (brass/copper/aluminum) tube. Pretty straight forward, but I need to bend the tube 90 degrees in a fairly small area. The tube diameter is 2mm.

Has anyone had success doing something like this? I have tried a couple of times and just end up with a crimped up mess. Tools suggestions?

Any help is greatly appreciated!

Thanks
Mike
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Bending Tubing Help 09 Jul 2019 12:05 #2

Couple of methods come to mind. 2MM should be ok to bend but you're going to have to anneal it and bend it slowly so not to crack it. Then you risk it crimping as well. All I can say is practice practice with this.

Another thing is to cut wedge out of it at the point you want to bend, not half way, anneal and then try bending it, should clean up pretty well.

Post up your attempts :popcorn
I told you photobucket sucks...



"If you don't like it why don't you just let it be"
Hank Williams Jr.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Bending Tubing Help 09 Jul 2019 12:11 #3

If you have a piece of soft wire that fits inside the tube you're trying to bend, it will stop the kink. Or if you aren't bending a tight bend, you can drive some nails in a board and bend your tube around them. I have this El Cheapo bending jig, but nails in a board work too.


B)
  • Iron Mike
  • Iron Mike
  • OFFLINE
  • Master at Arms
    Master at Arms
  • Posts: 13233
I dream of a world where a chicken can cross the road without having its motives questioned.

What we do in life will echo in eternity.

IPMS Plastic Surgeon (satellite member)

AMPS member

Resident Curmudgeon

Last Edit: 09 Jul 2019 12:56 by Iron Mike.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Bending Tubing Help 09 Jul 2019 14:03 #4

Iron Mike wrote:
If you have a piece of soft wire that fits inside the tube you're trying to bend, it will stop the kink. Or if you aren't bending a tight bend, you can drive some nails in a board and bend your tube around them. I have this El Cheapo bending jig, but nails in a board work too.


B)

I saw that jig at micromark when I was looking into this last night. Does it work well? Would you recommend it?
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Bending Tubing Help 09 Jul 2019 14:14 #5

It works well enough, check Harbor Freight too.
  • Iron Mike
  • Iron Mike
  • OFFLINE
  • Master at Arms
    Master at Arms
  • Posts: 13233
I dream of a world where a chicken can cross the road without having its motives questioned.

What we do in life will echo in eternity.

IPMS Plastic Surgeon (satellite member)

AMPS member

Resident Curmudgeon

The administrator has disabled public write access.

Bending Tubing Help 09 Jul 2019 14:45 #6

This might help too, scroll to image #55.

modelersalliance.org/forum/revell-monogr...5-4322-done?start=48

That's done using the spring bender.
  • Iron Mike
  • Iron Mike
  • OFFLINE
  • Master at Arms
    Master at Arms
  • Posts: 13233
I dream of a world where a chicken can cross the road without having its motives questioned.

What we do in life will echo in eternity.

IPMS Plastic Surgeon (satellite member)

AMPS member

Resident Curmudgeon

The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: sharkmouth

Bending Tubing Help 09 Jul 2019 16:00 #7

All good ideas. Here is mine. Use a solid 2mm diameter solder, then drill out the end. No reason the tube has to be hollow all the way down...
  • JSteinman
  • JSteinman
  • OFFLINE
  • Master at Arms
    Master at Arms
  • Posts: 2777
  • alt
"Life is too short and the sun will go supernova someday, stop worrying about the s*** you cannot change."

-Me


"We don need no stinkin' badges"
Last Edit: 09 Jul 2019 16:00 by JSteinman.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: moon puppy

Bending Tubing Help 09 Jul 2019 16:07 #8

JSteinman wrote:
All good ideas. Here is mine. Use a solid 2mm diameter solder, then drill out the end. No reason the tube has to be hollow all the way down...

Well that'll work. :coolio
I told you photobucket sucks...



"If you don't like it why don't you just let it be"
Hank Williams Jr.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Bending Tubing Help 09 Jul 2019 16:11 #9

moon puppy wrote:
JSteinman wrote:
All good ideas. Here is mine. Use a solid 2mm diameter solder, then drill out the end. No reason the tube has to be hollow all the way down...

Well that'll work. :coolio

:dude
  • JSteinman
  • JSteinman
  • OFFLINE
  • Master at Arms
    Master at Arms
  • Posts: 2777
  • alt
"Life is too short and the sun will go supernova someday, stop worrying about the s*** you cannot change."

-Me


"We don need no stinkin' badges"
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Bending Tubing Help 09 Jul 2019 21:23 #10

Iron Mike wrote:
This might help too, scroll to image #55.

modelersalliance.org/forum/revell-monogr...5-4322-done?start=48

That's done using the spring bender.

PERFECT! Exactly what I am looking to do. And the bonus - I have the spring bending kit from Hobby Lobby!
Thanks for the reminder!
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Bending Tubing Help 09 Jul 2019 21:24 #11

JSteinman wrote:
All good ideas. Here is mine. Use a solid 2mm diameter solder, then drill out the end. No reason the tube has to be hollow all the way down...

That is a the back up plan, I just never have success getting the drill centered. Need to practice that as well!
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Bending Tubing Help 09 Jul 2019 21:50 #12

I gave up drilling center. I generally start smaller and rout out instead of trying to drill dead on center one time.
I told you photobucket sucks...



"If you don't like it why don't you just let it be"
Hank Williams Jr.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2
Time to create page: 0.211 seconds